I have protuberant labia  

This website uses "cookies" (small data files on your computer) in order to improve your experience on the website. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, you can change your settings. For more information please see our privacy policy.
FAQ

FAQ
FAQ
IP: *

Can the surgery achieve 100% results when nothing extra protrudes? Who determines the size and shape? Does surgeon respect wishes of the client?


  Helpful  (0)
   Reply   
Dr. Carlos Cordoba
Dr. Carlos Cordoba Dr. Carlos Cordoba
Basic member IP: *.160.116.173
Plastic surgery
Montreal
Comments: 146  ( 1)

if nothing protrudes, then the likley hood of requiring a labiaplasty is low. the labiaplasty procedure performed is guided by the wishes of the patient. the plastic surgeon will inform the patient whether her request can be reached and what the limitations of the surgery are.


  Helpful  (0)
   Comment   
Cosmetic Surgery & Skin Center
Cosmetic Surgery & Skin Center Cosmetic Surgery & Skin Center
Basic member IP: *.178.167.74
Lahore
Comments: 641  ( 67)

Even if nothing extra protrudes, re-shaping, and re-sizing the labia can achieve good results. Re-shaping, and re-sizing, should be done with mutual consultation, and surgeon must respect wishes of the client, which are achievable.
Best Regards
H.A.Khawaja,MD;Dip.APP:ABCS


  Helpful  (0)
   Comment   
Dr Maghnam Ayed Shahateet M.D.FRCS Frcs
Dr Maghnam Ayed Shahateet M.D.FRCS Frcs Dr Maghnam Ayed Shahateet M.D.FRCS Frcs
Basic member IP: *.142.57.49
Amman
Comments: 234  ( 1)

resuls are very good,and the surgeon always respect the wishes of his patint if it is reasonable.


  Helpful  (0)
   Comment   
Egypt Urogynecology Clinic - Amr Seifeldin , M.D
Egypt Urogynecology Clinic - Amr Seifeldin , M.D Egypt Urogynecology Clinic - Amr Seifeldin , M.D
Basic member IP: *.196.118.210
Cairo
Comments: 172  ( 6)

Surgery can greatly enhance your labial reduction, the clients wishes and expectations are usually the criteria that the surgery is based upon.


  Helpful  (0)
   Comment   
Dr Alexandros Bader MD, FAACS, FAAOCG, FISCG
Dr Alexandros Bader MD, FAACS, FAAOCG, FISCG Dr Alexandros Bader MD, FAACS, FAAOCG, FISCG
Basic member IP: *.92.145.218
Gynecology and Obstetrics
Dubai
Athens
London
Comments: 52

Some time you need to combine clitoral lifting surgery with labiaplasty in order to achieve the perfect results you are looking for. This needs specialist surgeon who knows how to work in this area. The size is something you have to discuss with the surgeon. To decide, you need to ask him and review before and after photos in order to choose the best for you. The surgeon always must respect the patients desires and wishes.


  Helpful  (0)
   Comment   
We’re sorry, but this discussion has been locked. You will not be allowed to include any additional posts here.

Start a new discussion on topic of Labiaplasty - labia reduction.
Ask a Labiaplasty - reduction of labia specialist

Mr. Marc Pacifico M.D.

Plastic surgery

Ask a doctor
Ask a question in the online Q&A