Small hard lumps after operation

This website uses "cookies" (small data files on your computer) in order to improve your experience on the website. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, you can change your settings. For more information please see our privacy policy.
Vrinda Vrinda
visitor IP: *.73.70.48
Maharashtra, United Kingdom
Comments: 1
Send private message

I had my operation 3 months ago. I have two small hard lumps on both sides of my hips.they are the size of a pea.it is normal?will they go away?


 (0)
   Reply   
Dr. Erik Agustin Marquez Gutierrez Dr. Erik Agustin Marquez Gutierrez
bronze member Basic member IP: *.38.167.253
Plastic surgery
Mexico City, Mexico
Comments: 208  ( 17)

Dear Vrinda:
Thanks for asking. Little lumps after liposuction its very common and normal. They will be go. Dont worry, if you are concern about the time you can give them massage to disappear more quickly, or other treatments like endermology, US cavitation, etc.
Regards
Dr. Marquez


 (0)
   Comment   
Mario Alfonso González Cepeda M.D. Mario Alfonso González Cepeda M.D.
silver member Basic member IP: *.153.215.175
Plastic surgery | more Surgery
Cancun, Mexico
Comments: 903  ( 69)

Hola Vrinda, es muy reciente tu operación y para darte una respuesta mas exacta es necesario verte, o consultar con tu Médico tratante, Pero en general, después de cualquier procedimiento quirúrgico, es Importante darte masajes, ultrasonido, radiofrecuencia y vacuoterapia, desde dos días después de tu cirugía, es Importante comenzar con ultrasonido terapéutico, eso hará que disminuya, la inflamación, dolor el, y así como otra molesta sintomatología. Si no ESTO Hiciste, o en Ocasiones Aun después de hacerlo podrás Tener algunos endurecimientos en el área operada o liposuccionada, Que desaparecerán despues de masaje si no Cuentas con la tecnología mencionada. ACUDE con tu Médico tratante Que Te dará la Mejor Solución a Problemática RTU.


 (0)
   Comment   
Cosmetic Surgery & Skin Center Cosmetic Surgery & Skin Center
platinum member Basic member IP: *.62.201.5
Lahore, Pakistan
Comments: 589  ( 62)

Yes, these hard lumps are normal, and will go away with the passage of time.


 (0)
   Comment   
Sreekar Harinatha Sreekar Harinatha
platinum member Basic member IP: *.166.54.205
Plastic surgery | more Surgery
Bangalore, India
Comments: 53

Such lumps usually subside over a few weeks. But raraely they may persist and may require another minor surgery.


 (0)
   Comment   
We’re sorry, but this discussion has been locked. You will not be allowed to include any additional posts here.

Start a new discussion on topic of Liposuction.