Breast augmentation using fillers - is it realy safe ?

Breast augmentation using fillers - is it realy safe ?

christine  |  visitor  |  Seoul City
  • 1 Like
Some plastic surgeons I met say that breast augmentation using acquafilling fillers or the filler that involves using one's own blood is safer than the typical breast implants.

They also say that acquafilling filler has been used widely in Europe for improving women's bodyline for many years and that it is proven to be safe.

I would like to ask if this is true because I can only get limited information from these doctors.

Thank you.
Dr. med. Paul J. Edelmann  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Frankfurt am Main
  • 6293 answers
  • 1128 Likes

I perform aesthetic plastic surgery since 1985.

Breast augmentation can be done by breast implants, by liposculpturing and by fillers.
I would suggest to use only breast implants - approved by FDA! - or body fatty tissue.
Also for body contouring I would not recommand to use foreign filler - only body own materials.

"...They also say that acquafilling filler has been used widely in Europe for improving women's bodyline for many years and that it is proven to be safe."
This is not true.

Best regards from Frankfurt,

Dr. med. Paul J. Edelmann.
http://www.frankfurter-klinik.de
Dr. Serban Porumb  |  Basic member  |  Oradea
  • 320 answers
  • 22 Likes
I would say fillers are not safe for using in breast augmentation, even fat transfer can cause micro calcifications that may interfere with breast cancer diagnosis.
The safest way to do breast augmentation are FDA approved breast implants.
If you simply don't want scars on your breast, we can put breast implants through transaxillary approach.
Please note we do all the techniques, including endoscopic HD transaxillary (through the armpit) with no scar on the breast! but also inframammary or periareolar (around the nipple) approach.
We are the only clinic from Romania and one of a few from Europe, that uses full HD endoscopic technique for transaxillary (through the armpit) breast augmentation. That allows us to put the implant WITHOUT ANY SCARS ON THE BREAST! with maximum precision, perfect view of the tissues, zooming the operation field and an extraordinary clarity!
All this without damaging the lymph nodes and the nerves from the armpit, and having a quicker recovery. That all done, of course, WITHOUT ANY SCARS ON YOUR BREAST, the only small scar that you have is perfectly hidden in the armpit! please check our clinic website, Estetis Clinic, for more details.
karnz  |  visitor  |  Ontario
  • 1 answers
  • 1 Like
One of my friends has undergone breast augmentation surgery using implants. She got cohesive gel implants from McLean clinic in Mississauga to have a natural look. I think it is the safest way to enhance your boobs. Why take risks? Consult with a specialist in your locality and make a good decision. All the best!!
CSSC International +  |  Basic member  |  Lahore Stockholm
  • 981 answers
  • 63 Likes
Breast Implants and Fat Transfer are both safe and proven techniques. You can also opt for Khawajas Scarless Breast Lift, if you require only lift of sagging breasts, without implants. It is completely safe, the results are excellent and there are no scars.
Dr. Rebin  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Lanaken London Rotterdam
  • 71 answers
  • 18 Likes
Hello Christine, Essentially i do agree with my other colleague. For breast the gel id not ideal..go for a Cohesive round gummy bear implant ..OMIBA keller is a minimal invasive BA were the entree point is inconspicuous. Keyhole surgery so to speak.

Dr Rebin
MD Tanongsak Panyawirunroj  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Bangkok
  • 11 answers
  • 2 Likes
Filler injection for breast augmentation is not safe.and may cause a problem to your breast in the long run. I would recommend you do breast implant with highly cohesive silicone gel, textured surface which is safer and more compatible with your breast tissue.

Dr. Tanongsak Panyawirunroj,
A board certified plastic surgeon
Asia Cosmetic Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand
Dr. Omar Fouda Neel  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Montreal, Laval
  • 157 answers
  • 9 Likes
Thank you for your inquiry. I would not recommend fillers. I advise you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon and inquire to use implants or fat transfer. These two methods are the safest and most practiced. Best of luck to you
Dr. Suleyman Tas MD, Assoc.Prof., FEBOPRAS  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Istanbul
  • 57 answers
  • 2 Likes
Good morning, dear friend,
This is Suleyman Tas. I am a European Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

We can help you out for your request. Please send us your pictures from front and side views (XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX).
You may visit our instagram account and see naturel & arty works we have done (XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX).

TAS Aesthetic Surgery Clinic,
Suleyman TAS, MD, FEBOPRAS.
Istanbul, Turkey
Op. Dr. Guray Yesiladalı FEBOPRAS  |  Premium member  |  Istanbul
  • 17 answers
  • 3 Likes
Hi Christine,
I can suggest two options for my patients 1. Breast implant, 2. Fat transfer to breasts.
Breast implants brand is really important. Please don't look cheap treatments and if you would like to have some treatments talk with your surgeon first and get some information about them.
Good luck

More reviews like this

Andrea 2011-03-14
It's worth it

Hi there,I wanted to let you know how I got on in Croatia. I went out to Croatia on the 29th November 2003 where I was met at the airport by the cab driver Boris. Boris spoke quite good english and he chatted to me about... More 

Breast Augmentation - Breast Implants - Related videos

Breast Augmentation – Implants

97% worth it. Based on 6783 patient ratings.

Specialists near you