Breast augmentation: very visible scars

Breast augmentation: very visible scars

restricted  |  visitor  |  Prague
  • 6 answers
  • 1 Like
I will not appoint a doctor in Prague where the surgery was performed. I just wanted to know the view of another plastic surgeon, because I think my problem is the fault of the surgeon,which of course does not allow for this problem. In November 2013 I underwent breast augmentation, 300ml under muscle. Breast I think they are ok, scars as possible. Unfortunately scars are very visible outside the inframammary fold viz. photo Doctors say that breast just did not drop, but I think they can not drop more they are. What is your opinion, and in this case and what can I do with that? Thank you very much
Dr. Mario Alfonso González Cepeda  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Cancun
  • 1424 answers
  • 160 Likes
Your scars are somehow low, so we could try either to help your implants to get lower or raise the scars.

We are located in Cancun, Mexico; Perfection is a plastic, cosmetic and reconstructive surgery clinic, specialized in national and international surgical tourism; if you need more information, please visit our website at http://plasticsurgerycancun.com or send us an e-mail to info@perfection.com.mx
Dr. Jiménez Toribio Plastic Surgeon  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Santo Domingo
  • 598 answers
  • 191 Likes
Hello

Your scars are low, by the time you did the surgery, I think you have to drop slightly reposition the implants or scars to rise and hide in the inframammary fold.

Jimenez Toribio, MD
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
prim.dr.sc. Zoran Veir dr.med.  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Zagreb
  • 149 answers
  • 15 Likes
Your scars are low.I think you have correction scars or reposition the implants .
we are located in Zagreb.Croatia.
Dr Raeaf El Kollali  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Cairo
  • 29 answers
  • 5 Likes
Your scars seem to be a little low down, but to have a better judgement you should send a photo with your arms by the side not elevated as this raises the breasts higher up. Your surgery was done about 8 months ago so you still have a good chance that the scars get better if you deal properly with them. The scars are somewhat active, so you should do repeated massage of the scars daily, and you may use silicon gel and wear a pressure bra which applies pressure on the scars. Within 6 months they will most probably improve. Do not expose them to the sun during this period as well. The operative result is good and I do not advise you at all to go for any form of surgery for this minor problem as scarring is a personal factor and you  might  be having a tendency to hypertrophic scars. So please avoid any further surgery, just do the above procedures and be patient. In a copule of years they may become very discrete.
Dr Maghnam Ayed Shahateet M.D.FRCS Frcs  |  Basic member  |  Amman
  • 277 answers
  • 14 Likes
your surgeon has placed the scars very low,you can use the anti scar treatment by silicone gel and laser,or you can go for another surgery either to drop the fold down a little or to use a bigger size implants and raise the scar up. regards.
Dr. Oscar Antonio Fontalvo Malo  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Cartagena
  • 50 answers
  • 8 Likes
Hello,do nothing, only conservative treatment, such as topical silicone gel treatment, laser or another, depending on the evolution, your skin is white and in a few years will not be noticed.
Estetic Health institute, Cartagena de Indias - Caribe Colombia
Dr. Julio José Casas Ocando  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  | 
  • 2010 answers
  • 230 Likes
The scars are low, you can use silicone gel or laser to improve it, beside you can remove lower your implants.
Dr.med.univ. Sebastian Pilz btE  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Linz
  • 263 answers
  • 51 Likes
The pockets need to be increased in size=lowered for about 1cm, your surgeon should be able to do this for almost no costs...
Dr Jerzy M. Chęciński  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Warszawa
  • 2343 answers
  • 217 Likes
Dear Lady.

In fact, the scars are too low. But I'm not sure whether this is due to
lifting hands up, because in the picture I can't see.

Best regards
Bartlomiej Zon, MD, Surgeon,
Dr Checinski Assistant

Gabinet Chirurgii Plastycznej
dr Jerzy Chęciński
ul. Kazimierzowska 43
02-572 Warszawa
tel.  22 8... Show number 22 848 71 15  Telephone
e-mail: kontakt@drchecinski.pl
www.drchecinski.pl
Dr Karthik Ram  |  Basic member  |  Chennai
  • 114 answers
  • 7 Likes
hello
your scars are low agreed. may be an overcautious effort to make sure that your scar doesnt end up in the breast itself has resulted in this. you can try out conservative scar management for this. applying your bra at the level of scar will help along with silicone gels .
Dr. Rebin  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Lanaken London Rotterdam
  • 71 answers
  • 18 Likes
Advice: Only scar management, beside that your breast look absolutely beautiful.. we always pay a small price for beauty..every attempt to do anything else especially a new intervention will be a mishap.you will damage your normal anatomical crease..is very XXXXXXXX happy... plastic surgery is a technique..not magic.

Dr Rebin.." for sensible advice "
Dr. med. Petra Berger  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Frankfurt am Main Zurich Palma de Mallorca
  • 1666 answers
  • 263 Likes
Hello dearest,

the scars are much too low, and you can correct with raising the scars a bit and getting bigger implants. lowering the implants only would not do the trick, since the anatomical shape will give a strange impression.

kind regards,

Dr Berger
www.praxis-berger.com
Dr. Suleyman Tas MD, Assoc.Prof., FEBOPRAS  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Istanbul
  • 57 answers
  • 2 Likes
Good morning, my friend

This is Suleyman Tas. I am a European Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

We can help you out for your request. Please send us your pictures from front and side views (XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX).
You may visit our instagram account and see naturel & arty works we have done (XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX).

TAS Aesthetic Surgery Clinic,
Suleyman TAS, MD, FEBOPRAS.
Istanbul, Turkey

More reviews like this

Andrea 2011-03-14
It's worth it

Hi there,I wanted to let you know how I got on in Croatia. I went out to Croatia on the 29th November 2003 where I was met at the airport by the cab driver Boris. Boris spoke quite good english and he chatted to me about... More 

Breast Augmentation - Breast Implants - Related videos

Breast Augmentation – Implants

98% worth it. Based on 7191 patient ratings.

Specialists near you