Pregnancy after breast augmentation

ASka visitor
  • 164 answers
  • 14 Likes

Pregnancy after breast augmentation

ASka  |  Hauts-de-France
  • 164 answers
  • 14 Likes
 |  Hauts-de-France
Hello, I just started looking for more information about a breast augmentation. My breast is quit small but I am not looking for radical change, just for natural result. How is it if one day I’ll decide to have kids, any danger? Thank you A.
Dr Bartłomiej Zoń
Dr Bartłomiej Zoń Basic member
  • 232 answers
  • 34 Likes
Dr Bartłomiej Zoń
Dr Bartłomiej Zoń  |  Plastic surgery, Warszawa
  • 232 answers
  • 34 Likes
 |  Plastic surgery, Warszawa
Welcome.
In case of submuscular implant placement, the breastfeeding capacity is most usually undisturbed.
Sincerely.
Bartlomiej Zon, MD, Plastic Surgeon
  • 307 answers
  • 22 Likes
  • 307 answers
  • 22 Likes
Hi, we had patients who had breast augmentation and had even 2 or more kids after that, and they could breast feed without any problem, also the pregnancy wasn't affected in any way by this surgery. You may check some of the results to our clinic website, Estetis Clinic, and please notice we do endoscopic transaxillary breast augmention, without any scar on the breast and with faster recovery and without affecting the lymph nodes and nerves from the arm pit. More information about it you may find on our website.
  • 1737 answers
  • 188 Likes
Dr. med. Petra Berger  |  Plastic surgery, Frankfurt am Main Zurich Palma de Mallorca
  • 1737 answers
  • 188 Likes
 |  Plastic surgery, Frankfurt am Main Zurich Palma de Mallorca
Dearest,

There will be no problem during pregnancy. Some people advise not to breastfeed, but that is up to your decision.

Dr Petra Berger
www.praxis-berger.com
  • 9 answers
  • 4 Likes
  • 9 answers
  • 4 Likes
Dear Madam,
there are not any particular risk to have breast implants before pregnancy, and choosing the right technique for you there will be no problem to breastfeed.
Your main concern should be that you never know what will happen to your breast with pregnancy, with or without breast feeding, on a aesthetical point of view; it might remain the same, it might get bigger or smaller, it might drop, the shape may change: and happens with or without an implant.
If you are planning to become pregnant soon, it might be wiser to wait and have surgery after.
Best regards,
JCA
Hello ASka,
the problem with breast feeding after breast augmentation is that you cannot be sure what finally the aesthetic outcome will be.However I had a lot of patients with an excellent outcome of their breast silhouette after breast feeding especially when there was a submuscular positioning of the Implants.
Best regards
Prof.Dr.med.Ralf Thomas Michel,MD
  • 106 answers
  • 35 Likes
Dr. Julio Morais PhD.  |  Plastic surgery, São Paulo
  • 106 answers
  • 35 Likes
 |  Plastic surgery, São Paulo
Dear ASka,
The modern surgery for breast implants do not disturb the breast feeding if you became pregnant.
The implant is placed behind the breast or behind the pectoral muscle, so it do change the breast function. Best wishes.
  • 6498 answers
  • 903 Likes
Dr. med. Paul J. Edelmann  |  Plastic surgery, Frankfurt am Main
  • 6498 answers
  • 903 Likes
 |  Plastic surgery, Frankfurt am Main
I perform breast augemtation in Frankfurt, Germany, since 1985 - mainly using FDA certified MENTOR Saline Implants.
There is no danger at all during pregnancy. Even after breast feeding in most cases there was no need for corrective surgery afterwards.

You are welcome to call my office *49-  69-9... Show number 69-95992041  Telephone for a personal consultation - even on Saturdays.
Total cost for surgery is € 5.600,00.

With best regards from Frankfurt,

Dr. med. Paul J. Edelmann.
http://www.praxis-edelmann.de
  • 42 answers
Dr. Suleyman Tas MD, FEBOPRAS  |  Plastic surgery, Istanbul
  • 42 answers
 |  Plastic surgery, Istanbul
Hello,
This is Suleyman Tas. I am a European Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
We can help you out for your request. Please send us your pictures from front and side views (info@suleymantas.com.tr).

You may visit our instagram account and see naturel & arty works we have done (www.instagram.com/drsuleymantas).

TAS Aesthetic Surgery Clinic,
Suleyman TAS, MD, FEBOPRAS.
Istanbul, Turkey
ClinicForYou Premium member
  • 124 answers
  • 16 Likes
ClinicForYou
  • 124 answers
  • 16 Likes
Breast Implants surgery has no influence on pregnancy, no contraindications. Woman having breast implants may breastfeed babies.
ClinicForYou Premium member
  • 124 answers
  • 16 Likes
ClinicForYou
  • 124 answers
  • 16 Likes
Breast Implants have no influence on future pregnancy. Women having implants may breastfeed babies
  • 3 answers
Nancy Mcgee  |  Delhi
  • 3 answers
 |  Delhi
Hi,
It's a great to taking more information before breast augmentation. Due to this particular age demographic, many patients become pregnant some time after their procedure. While women are advised to finish having babies before getting implants, having them while pregnant poses no added risk. There is a risk for stretch marks if the breast enlargement during pregnancy is rapid.
Veronika Moderator
  • 181 answers

Reply to Nancy Mcgee

Veronika
  • 181 answers
Hello,
I have heard the implants protect the breast from dropping after breastfeeding, is that true? Or does an uplift have to be done afterwards? Thank you in advance for the info!
Dear ASka,
Thank you for this question. There will be no problem during pregnancy. You said your breasts are small but if you need breast lift with implant, I can suggest after pregnancy. Please find attached; the first photo is breast implant and the second one is breast lift &implant
Clinichub International Healthcare  |  Plastic surgery, Besiktas
  • 3 answers
 |  Plastic surgery, Besiktas
Hello Aska,

Breast augmentation with implants do not have any effect on breastfeeding or birth. We have operated on thousands of women who have gone on to successfully breastfeed their babies, with no negative affects.

Best,
Clinichub
  • 15 answers
  • 1 Like
  • 15 answers
  • 1 Like
Hello! Nice to have you here!
I’m Dr. Eugene Logvinov , Cosmetic surgeon from Ukraine. The small breast it’s perfect to achieve a good and natural result. I will not have a radical changes after surgery. If you will have a kids in one day it’s not danger. Cause we didn’t touch the mammary gland. We will put implants under pectoral muscle.
Send me your photo .
Price for this kind of surgery - 5000$
Specialists near you