Scar care after breast augmentation

Scar care after breast augmentation

FAQ
FAQ
  • 150 Likes
How should scars be cared for after breast augmentation?
M.D. Natasa Popovic  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery
  • 402 answers
  • 6 Likes
Gels to reduce scars and Laser.
Prof. dr. Tiberiu Bratu  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Timisoara
  • 109 answers
  • 2 Likes
The scars, they will swell and turn red in the first six months and after 9 months - 1 year they begin to flatten out and fade away. You should avoid exposure to sun for one year in order to prevent the pigmentation of the scars. Still, scars will never disappear completely.

For further information do not hesitate to call ua at phone no. XXXXXXXXXXXXX or write us at XXXXXXXXXXXXXX.

Best wishes,

Md PhD Tiberiu Bratu
Professor of Plastic and Esthetic Surgery
Brol Medical Center
Timisoara, str F Zoltan nr.6
Tel: XXXXXXXXXXX / XXXXXXXXXXX
Dr. Lucian Fodor PhD  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Cluj Napoca
  • 152 answers
Using silicone sheaths or ointments
CSSC International +  |  Basic member  |  Lahore Stockholm
  • 981 answers
  • 63 Likes
Scars must be protected from pressure, injury etc. Creams of any kind must not be used on scars post-operatively.
Dr. Jayanthy Ravindran  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Chennai
  • 67 answers
  • 1 Like
Antibiotic cream over the wound for a week until it heals. I prescribe depigmenting cream in dark skin along with silicone gel and taping to prevent scar hypertrophy.
Chen Lee M.D.  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Montreal
  • 50 answers
  • 1 Like
Most incisions are short in length and placed in camouflaged locations. Hence the scars are often well hidden. Your scar management will largely be dependent on your predisposition to a poor scar (usually by history of a poor scar elsewhere). If there are no signs to indicate that you are at risk for a poor scar then wound protection for up to 10 days is often all that is necessary. Should there be a history of poor scarring, adjunctive treatments can be used such as scar massage, silicone gel pad scar treatment, or corticosteroid scar injections.
Dr. Serban Porumb  |  Basic member  |  Oradea
  • 320 answers
  • 22 Likes
Usually in normal healing skin, scars don't need special attention (except for sun or UV protection for one year) they will heal at the beginning with a pinky hue and then it will fade with time, at one or two years after getting back the normal skin color and looking more like a skin crease.
In cases when there is a tendancy for an abnormal skin healing, e.g. hypertrophic or keloid scars, you may use different creams, silicone sheet or steroid injection, but only by your surgeon recommandation.
To minimize the scar size, we developed a technique to reduce it to about half its size , from 5-6 cm to only 3 cm , in silicone breast augmentation.
Check our website
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
and see some of our results!
Prof.Dr. John F. Celin M.D.  |  Basic member  |  London
  • 46 answers
It all depends on the type of scar . very often no particular treatment is necessary scars will be red for a period of time so sun exposure should be prevented THE SURGEON WILL ADVISE IF TREATMENT IS NECESSARY .
Dr. Horia Remus Siclovan  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Arad, Sibiu
  • 92 answers
  • 2 Likes
The pacient are adviced to use some creams / gels as Contractubex, Prosil, Cimeosil and to avoid sun exposure (scar area) for six months.
Dr. med. Petra Berger  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Frankfurt am Main Zurich Palma de Mallorca
  • 1565 answers
  • 233 Likes
we dont recommend fany creams or treatments, we recommend panthenol panthenol and panthenol

More reviews like this

Andrea 2011-03-14
It's worth it

Hi there,I wanted to let you know how I got on in Croatia. I went out to Croatia on the 29th November 2003 where I was met at the airport by the cab driver Boris. Boris spoke quite good english and he chatted to me about... More 

Breast Augmentation - Breast Implants - Related videos

Breast Augmentation – Implants

97% worth it. Based on 6519 patient ratings.

Specialists near you