Short scar breast augmentation treatment

Short scar breast augmentation treatment

Naina khan
Naina khan  |  visitor  |  Islamabad
  • 23 answers
  • 9 Likes
Short Scar Breast Augmentation how it can be treated?
Dr. André Hazan  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo
  • 428 answers
  • 31 Likes
Hi Naina

Elect a Plastic Surgeon to support you... and I'm sure and wishing you'll do well and you'll be successfull...

It depend on the size, shape and projection of the breasts. We choose together using the molds and simulator(not as a promise only to understand what you want or what you can have performed so that you can have any idea About the approximated result and verify if you'll accept well or not
Best regards
AH
Dr. André Hazan  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo
  • 428 answers
  • 31 Likes
Adding information...You could have several kind of scars/ acccess:
semi/ half inferior areolar scar, periareolar and vertical, total periareolar, inverted 'T', 'L' scar, axilar, inframammary fold, inframmmary 1.5/2.0 cm over fold.... all fonthem depends or areolar size, implants size, flacidty of the skin as well its excess... discuss with you Plastic Surgeon
Best regards,
AH
Cailtin
Cailtin  |  visitor  |  Dubai
  • 44 answers
  • 5 Likes
Short scar breast augmentation is a surgical procedure and is done specifically by expert cosmetic surgeons to patients who complain about not wanting to have prominent scars after getting such procedure. For further information visit Dubaicosmeticsurgery .
Associate Professor Ercan Karacaoglu M.D.  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Istanbul
  • 140 answers
  • 2 Likes
Breast augmentation scar can be as short as 4 cm
Betty Bongo  |  visitor
  • 1 answers
  • 1 Like
HivDr how much are you charging for the breast lift including arm lift? With liposuction together? I like ur work well done!

Reply to Betty Bongo

Associate Professor Ercan Karacaoglu M.D.  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Istanbul
  • 140 answers
  • 2 Likes
Hello Betty

Thank you for your question. Would you please send me your photos as ? Let me me see what you need and then I will tell how much It costs. Thanks
Zuzana  |  Moderator
  • 184 answers
Hi Naina khan, are you worried about scars? What kind of implants would you prefer?
Ege Ozgentas M.D.  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery
  • 11 answers
For breast augmentation the cuts (incisions) are standard: Below the breasts (infra-mammary), from arm pit edge (axillary) and freom the edge of breast head (peri-areolar). All this cuts leave a standard length scar and the differences are only millimetric.
There are some extraordinary approaches like putting the implants from navel route by endoscopic surgery however I personally don't believe that it is a valid method.
Another breast augmentation method without any scar is fat injections. It is possible to augment the breast with patient's own fat. This is an excellent method but the patient should have enough fat to remove and inject into the breasts.
Michaela  |  Moderator
  • 1044 answers
There is a newly developed technic of insertion breast implants so there is a very short scar under the breast- something like 2.5 cm long, which must by nearly invisible.
The point is, that surgeon uses a special insertion sleeve (something like cakemakers use:) and pushes the implant inside. Aside minimal scar the technic is less demanding for body, reduces infection and capsulation. Surgeons use Motiva Ergonomix implant for this minimal scar method which is easy to squeeze into the sleeve. Ask your doctors for the minimal scar insertion, they should know more about it:)

Michaela.
Vincent Marin MD  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  | 
  • 1 answers
All breast augmentation procedures should be performed with a short scar. Most of these are approximately one inch in length and heal very well over the course of a year.
Medicalaest  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Istanbul
  • 115 answers
  • 64 Likes
Hi Naina,
After one month from the breast surgery you can use ''Dermatix'' silicone gel to treat the surgery scars.
Regards

More reviews like this

beautiful8 2015-08-14
It's worth it

I had my BA done on recommendation of my cousin who lives in spain and had her BA done with Dr.Aslani and his guys in 2012. I absolutely loved her results and had my consultation with them when I visited marbs last summe... More 

1 Like   5 Comments  

Breast Augmentation - Breast Implants - Related videos

Breast Augmentation – Implants

97% worth it. Based on 6257 patient ratings.

Specialists near you