Scars following augmentation mastopexy / Narben folgend Augmentationsmastopexie

Scars following augmentation mastopexy / Narben folgend Augmentationsmastopexie

Allis  |  visitor  |  Vienna
Hello, I had an augmentation mastopexy 15 days ago and removed the bandaids today. I am confused about the scars and was wondering if anyone could give me their opinion on the scaring and healing process and whether my scars are still within normal range. I thought the scars would be straight. I also speak German.
Dr Robert El Haddad  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Paris
  • 27 answers
  • 12 Likes
Good morning
It is usual to have this aspect of the scars 2 weeks after surgery.This is due to the subcutaneous XXXXXXXXXX will start to decrease within one month.You can do some massage with specific creams or apply silicone gel patches,it helps to have nice scars.You have to discuss this with your surgeon.
Sincerely yours
Dr. surendra chawla  |  Basic member  |  New Delhi
  • 98 answers
  • 17 Likes
Hello Allis
Thanks for your query regarding scar. As you mentioned it is only 15 days after the surgery. 15 days is too early . I would suggest you to please wait for few months . You can consult with your doctor . He will guide you better for post operative care of scar so that scar become visibly better.
Thanks
South Delhi Cosmetic Clinic
CSSC International +  |  Basic member  |  Lahore Stockholm
  • 603 answers
  • 60 Likes
We practice "SCARLESS BREAST LIFT" in which the breasts are lifted with no scars. Since, you already had the conventional mastopexy; the scars can be improved using silicone gel cream or patches, chemical peels or laser resurfacing.

More reviews like this

Clare Adams 2011-03-15
It's worth it

My Diary 8 days in Prague!!!!Thursday may 21stCan’t believe the day has arrived for me to fly to Prague for new boobs, especially as it was won in a competition it seems so surreal!! After weeks of planning with the love... More 

1 Like   1 Comment  
Specialists near you