Hair loss due to cranial radiotherapy and hair transplant

Hair loss due to cranial radiotherapy and hair transplant

Olann  |  visitor  |  Geneva
8 years after cranial radiotherapy hair re-growth is limited and a large bald patch remains. Is hair transplant a possible remedy? (female, 37)
phajduk  |  visitor
  • 2 answers
Hello Olann, it is possible, if your donor hair are still in sufficient quality and quantity, we did some cases like this and the hair grew normally, all is about skin quality on desireda area and donor hair.
rtegartds
dr.peter hajduk
dr n. med. Artur Sandelewski  |  Basic member  |  Surgery  |  Jaworzno, Bielsko-Biała, Kraków, Katowice
  • 152 answers
  • 17 Likes
Dear Olann.
In this case is possible to perform hair transplant with good results.
Of course it depends on the donor site.
I think it's a good idea
Regards
MD Artur Sandelewski
CSSC International +  |  Basic member  |  Lahore
  • 977 answers
  • 189 Likes
Certainly, you can get fairly good results after hair transplant. Moreover, you can have treatment for strengthening and increasing density of your existing hairs ( simplifiedcosmeticsurgery at XXXXXXXXXXX )
Dr. Thomy Kouremada-Zioga Hair Implant Surgeon  |  Basic member  |  Surgery  |  London
  • 30 answers
  • 1 Like
Indeed the donor area and the skin condition are two very critical factors for the suitability of a candidate.
Dr Sasikumar M  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Chennai
  • 19 answers
Since it is 8 years post RT we can go ahead with Hair transplant. But the pecentage of grafts survival will be less than a normal scalp as as scalp never returns to normalcy after RT.
Dr. Einar Fernando Oquendo Villacres  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Bogotá, Cali
  • 292 answers
  • 83 Likes
Hair transplantation is an option in any type of baldness, as long as there is a donor area of hair follicles, the area that is usually used occipital and temporal, if you have a good amount of hair in that area and it is intended transplanted to the parietal and frontal area is a good idea, in some cases you can get armpit hair follicles only increase capillary density.
Doctor Ezequiel Panno  |  Basic member  |  Medicina Estetica ed Anti-Aging  |  Marbella
  • 16 answers
yes, it can be treated like a normal scar and transplanted hair will regrow in that area
Dr. Thomy Kouremada-Zioga Hair Implant Surgeon  |  Basic member  |  Surgery  |  London
  • 30 answers
  • 1 Like
Hello.I have treated patients after radiotherapy with good results.Very important is the examination of your donor area in order to verify if you are a good candidate first of all.
Dr. Rashid Rashid  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Houston
  • 14 answers
Hair Transplants can sometimes work but it is an area with a damaged dermis and this may hinder growth

More reviews like this

Hair Transplant - Related videos

Specialists near you