Complications after a Restulane filling

Complications after a Restulane filling

laura  |  visitor  |  Beyrouth
  • 2 answers
I M 38 years old and I had a restyline injection under my eyes 3 months ago. the good think is that we dont see my little bags anymore. rhe bad thing is that I have like an oedema under my right eyelid like a festoon in the malar zone and a crease under the festoon. a shadow line.I hate this swelling. do you think that it is reversible. I can wait but I want to know how much time do I have to wait and why this happend .
Ashu  |  visitor
  • 2 answers
Hello dear; Periorbital area has very thin skin nearly attach to bone. If a filler is deposited there, chances are of either displacement or lump formation. In your case it could be the reason. If you want to remove it, consult your doctor and remove it by one other injection of a filler dissolving enzyme. Or it will go away in 2 years following the day of procedure by its own
laura  |  visitor  |  Beyrouth
  • 2 answers
thank you so much for your answer. I think that I will wait because I'm afraid of the side effects of this enzyme.
Dr Pierre-Alain Mayeux  |  Basic member  |  Morphological and Anti-aging medicine  |  Paris
  • 1645 answers
  • 514 Likes
Hello,
See again your Doctor, he will remove the little excess of hyaluronic acid that is responsible of that swelling.
Otherwise you can wait years on that area...
Best regards

Dr Mayeux http://www.drmayeux.fr
4 avenue Marceau
750008 Paris
laura  |  visitor  |  Beyrouth
  • 2 answers
thank you for your answer.
when you are saying years do you mean like two three or 10 years because that makes a big difference for me. I can wait but not for 10 years.

Reply to laura

Dr Pierre-Alain Mayeux  |  Basic member  |  Morphological and Anti-aging medicine  |  Paris
  • 1645 answers
  • 514 Likes
Hi,
At least 3 or 4 years!
There are a lot of phantasy on that enzyme but if you have a good doctor that is trained for that... Don't worry.
Good night

Dr Mayeux
Dr. Afshin Mosahebi  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  London
  • 39 answers
  • 8 Likes
It appears to be filler weighing down the area. normally with messaging & time it should improve.
Dr Devarajen Carpanen  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Flic-en-Flac
  • 7 answers
Hello!hyaluronidase or hyalase injection will give immediate result to get rid of the swelling. Regards
Dr Pierre-Alain Mayeux  |  Basic member  |  Morphological and Anti-aging medicine  |  Paris
  • 1645 answers
  • 514 Likes
Hi, at least 3 years probably... It's tear through! It will last a lot. Go for hyaluronidase! It will disappear in 48 hours.
Dr. Andrius Pajėda  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Kaunas
  • 57 answers
  • 17 Likes
Dear, Laura. Since the Restyline are not permanent filler, it should fully dissolve in 10 to 15 months depending on the product. Another way is to inject hialiuronidase to dissolve it.
joshuamiller7602  |  visitor  |  Virginia
  • 37 answers
  • 3 Likes
Hi dear, It might be there is a lump formation. Some time it is easily disappear, but consulting a doctor will be a best idea. Personally, I, prefer to follow yoga to maintain optimum health. Get more info at zovon. https://goo.gl/ggbxnv
Dr. Moataz Alfares MD  |  Basic member  |  Medicina Estetica ed Anti-Aging  |  Bratislava
  • 9 answers
yes if you are not happy with the results so you can remove the filler by injecting Hyaluronidase.
This usualy happens because the filler is injected superficially not deep.

More reviews like this

Ali g 2019-07-15
It's worth it

I did lip and chin fillers , the doctor was extremely excellent , i have had fillers many times before and this time is so far the best one , The doctor uses an excellent numbing cream that the procedure is painless! +... More 

Kas Hollingsworth 2011-05-05
It's worth it

I have consulted with other Botox Clinics but i have found Kas very friendly and professional. I'm very happy to recommend her company, i have already referred 3 of my friends from Mornington and they love her, it was ea... More 

Dermal fillers - Related videos

Related indications

Specialists near you