I feel lump in my cheek after using a Bio Alcamid filler

I feel lump in my cheek after using a Bio Alcamid filler

sam  |  visitor  |  Sharjah
  • 1 answers
Hi Dr,
I had bio alkamid filler in my bothe cheeks almost 8 years ago but now I feel lump in my right cheek.I am scared of having infection and now want to remove it.What would you suggest? Is the procedure difficult? The company claimed it is easy to remove anytime.my age is now 52.any other filler you suggest.
Dr Maghnam Ayed Shahateet M.D.FRCS Frcs  |  Basic member  |  Amman
  • 277 answers
  • 14 Likes
you have to see a plastic surgeon, it can be removed easily.
sam  |  visitor  |  Sharjah
  • 1 answers
Hi,
Any recommendation for surgeon in dubai to remove bio alkamid? Highly appreciated
Centru Medical Dr. Mihalceanu  |  Basic member  |  Timisoara
  • 73 answers
  • 6 Likes
For cheek augmentation, another alternative is autologous fat transfer which has less predictable results, or the hyaluronic acid that is well tolerated and has excellent results.
Professor Mohsen B Kashkouli MD  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Tehran
  • 7 answers
It surely requires surgical removal. the best way would be trans-conjunctival approach without skin incision in order to avoid any damage to the eye and peri-ocular structures.
Dr Pierre-Alain Mayeux  |  Basic member  |  Morphological and Anti-aging medicine  |  Paris
  • 1645 answers
  • 514 Likes
Hello,
It is a problem because it won't be easy to remove all the aquamid. It's melted with the tissue off your cheeks. And how can be sure that everything is gone?
Because if you want to inject hyaluronic acid for instance, you can't do it before being sure that all the Aquamid has been removed.
best regards

Dr Mayeux
http://www.drmayeux.fr
4 avenue Marceau
75008 Paris
Dr Mohamed Derder  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Paris
  • 1750 answers
  • 828 Likes
Hi,
It can be removed, it's better to do it quickly because you can have infections even 8 years after.
Regards,
Dr. Nathalie Fournier  |  Basic member  |  Dermatovenerology  |  Jeddah
  • 10 answers
Hi this may happen sometimes with permanent filler. It is better not to reinject any kind of filler on the top of it. So the best boption is to check with a plastic surgeon if it can be removed from inside the cheek, as there is no product able to remove it by injection. Dr nathalie Fournier, dermatologist

More reviews like this

Ali g 2019-07-15
It's worth it

I did lip and chin fillers , the doctor was extremely excellent , i have had fillers many times before and this time is so far the best one , The doctor uses an excellent numbing cream that the procedure is painless! +... More 

Kas Hollingsworth 2011-05-05
It's worth it

I have consulted with other Botox Clinics but i have found Kas very friendly and professional. I'm very happy to recommend her company, i have already referred 3 of my friends from Mornington and they love her, it was ea... More 

Dermal fillers - Related videos

Related indications

Specialists near you