Swelling after application of an injection filler

Swelling after application of an injection filler

FAQ
FAQ
  • 115 Likes
I've had my upper lip and line around my nose filled with hyaluronic acid. After five days, I was still swollen. Can I have allergy?
AESTHETICA Constanta  |  Basic member  |  Constanta
  • 80 answers
Allergy is excluded as there is no allergic reaction possible from the hyaluronic acid fillers (this is why you do not need an allergy test before filler treatment) Inflammation after injected treatment my occur depending on the local reaction of the aeria. It can last up to 10 days and may be associated with bruises.Also tolerable pain may appear at the palpation of the aeria. These are normal ractions you shouldn't be scared. This is why it is indicated that after treatment you apply ice alternately for about 24 hours, to prevent swelling, bruising and local pain. If they don't dispapear after 2 weeks or tend to get worsen during this period you should visit your doctor.
M.D. Natasa Popovic  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery
  • 402 answers
  • 6 Likes
You should go to your surgeon as it could be allergies, infections, or bruising.
Dr. Denian Clinic  |  Basic member  |  Amman
  • 65 answers
  • 1 Like
Filler amount should exceed the desired filling volume by 10%, that's why when using large molecule sized fillers some extra-bulge is expected during the first 72 hours, then it settles down. Some reactionary temporally swelling could be expected but this was significantly eliminated by using the best HA Aesthetic products.
Dermist Dermatology Clinic  |  Basic member  |  Istanbul
  • 20 answers
It is possible to be an allergy. But also there may be bleeding beneath the skin. Actually at which time it is started to be swollen and which material has been injected are important. Overcorrection may be other explanation. And if it is red and painfull infection may be the reason.
Dr. Nasim Huq M.S., FRCSC, M.Sc.,F.A.C.S. C.A.Q.S.H.  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Niagara Falls
  • 72 answers
  • 9 Likes
Swelling can last up to 2 weeks depending on the person, filler being used and amount of filler being used. The visible signs of facial aging occur over time as a result of sun exposure, heredity and life style. One of the earliest signs of aging is a loss of facial fullness and the development of wrinkles. Softening of these facial lines and the restoration of volume and fullness in the face often can be achieved non-surgically with injectable fillers. If you would like to restore facial contours, or reduce the appearance of lines and creases, injection therapy with soft tissue fillers may be right for you. Injectable fillers can: . Plump thin lips . Enhance shallow contours . Soften facial creases and wrinkles . Improve the appearance of recessed scars What it won’t do: Soft tissue augmentation does not stop the aging process. If you wish to change the elements of your face, surgery such as a facelift, brow lift or eye lift may be the answer. Non-surgical rejuvenation treatments such as injectable fillers cannot achieve the same results, but may help delay the time at which a facelift becomes appropriate. Is it right for me? While not as involved as surgical cosmetic procedures, soft tissue augmentation is a medical procedure. You should do it for yourself, not to fulfill someone else’s desires or to try to fit any sort of ideal image. Tissue fillers are a good option for you if: . You are physically healthy . You don’t smoke . You have a positive outlook and specific, but realistic goals in mind for the improvement of your appearance.
Cosmetic Gynecology Egypt - Amr Seifeldin, M.D  |  Basic member  |  Cairo
  • 130 answers
  • 8 Likes
Try using ice packs, and an analgesic like Ibuprofen, most probably it will settle down
CSSC International +  |  Basic member  |  Lahore Stockholm
  • 691 answers
  • 74 Likes
Swelling because of injection, minor hematomas or allergic reaction are the possibilities.
Dr. Carlos Enrique Hoyos Salazar  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Pereira
  • 287 answers
  • 21 Likes
It is probably an allergi response. But, go to your doctor for evaluation ; he will have the right answer.

More reviews like this

It's worth it

I have consulted with other Botox Clinics but i have found Kas very friendly and professional. I'm very happy to recommend her company, i have already referred 3 of my friends from Mornington and they love her, it was ea... More 

Dermal fillers - Related videos

Related indications

Specialists near you