Labia possibly torn after surgery

Labia possibly torn after surgery

Lilsue  |  visitor  |  Louisiana
Hi I had a labiaplasty surgery 3 weeks ago and one side seems torn along the edge it is triangle shaped what should I do ? Do I have to get more stitches ? Will I have to get numbed up again ?
Dr. med. Jozefina Skulavik  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Bratislava Vienna
  • 197 answers
  • 105 Likes
Hi, you have a tissue defect, so-called status post dehiscence will need a surgical correction
I do not like this technique ( V-excision = wedge form)
I see often bad result, each correction (secondary etc.) needs again another excision and it leads to a tissue deficit and consequently to a suture under a pressure which leads to a dehiscence again...
circulus vitiosus
Good luck, best regards, dr. jo
CSSC International +  |  Basic member  |  Lahore
  • 1144 answers
  • 219 Likes
Hi, the triangle shaped defect will probably need correction. I would suggest to wait for 6-8 months to see how much it improves. It will require a touch up labiaplasty, under local anesthesia. All the best !

Ask a Labiaplasty (Labia Reduction) specialist

More reviews like this

Labiaplasty (Labia Reduction) - Related videos

Specialists near you