Pain after labiaplasty: all of the labia minora burnt

Loulou visitor
  • 7 answers

Pain after labiaplasty: all of the labia minora burnt

Loulou  |  Belfast
  • 7 answers
 |  Belfast
I had botched labiaplasty where surgeon burned off all minora, stitched over the clitoral hood, I was sent home with burn cream and votrol and walked around for two weeks with a burned non existent vulva, obviously not what I asked for, the vagina does not stretch bigger than 50p and sex is v painful due to burns and no skin, I look like a freak also, what can I do, the consultants I've been to like taking the money and do not seem to have a solution, maybe because their isn't one, I am beyond depressed.
Dr. IVONE DUARTE PhD
Dr. IVONE DUARTE PhD Basic member
  • 142 answers
  • 37 Likes
Dr. IVONE DUARTE PhD
Dr. IVONE DUARTE PhD  |  Plastic surgery, São Bernardo do Campo
  • 142 answers
  • 37 Likes
 |  Plastic surgery, São Bernardo do Campo
Hi,

I would like to know how old are you, if you use any kind of hormonal treatment and the surgery date.
It seems to be a kind of cicatricial retraction.
I will wait for a new post with more informations.

Ivone

Loulou visitor
  • 7 answers

Reply to Dr. IVONE DUARTE PhD

Loulou  |  Belfast
  • 7 answers
 |  Belfast
I am 42, surgery 12 years ago, I've been throwing money at consultants for 12 years, he cut the frenula and attached onto random skin making it tighter again, not anatomically correct.
Loulou visitor
  • 7 answers

Reply to Loulou

Loulou  |  Belfast
  • 7 answers
 |  Belfast
Sorry no joonsl treatment.
Loulou visitor
  • 7 answers

Reply to Loulou

Loulou  |  Belfast
  • 7 answers
 |  Belfast
The only hormones I take is cerazette pill, sorry for predictive spelling error before.
Dr. IVONE DUARTE PhD
Dr. IVONE DUARTE PhD Basic member
  • 142 answers
  • 37 Likes

Reply to Loulou

Dr. IVONE DUARTE PhD
Dr. IVONE DUARTE PhD  |  Plastic surgery, São Bernardo do Campo
  • 142 answers
  • 37 Likes
 |  Plastic surgery, São Bernardo do Campo
Hi,
I think you have a cicatricial retraction in the vulvar region, more important at the vaginal introitus (aperture).
I can't estimate if there are retraction inside the vagina, but I think it doesn't exists.
I think that the treatment could be resection of some areas of cicatricial skin and grafts or local flaps.
As any circular scar, it can retract again (stenosis), so the use of a vaginal splint for some months, as used in vaginal reconstruction, may be useful.
The use of low laser therapy in the post op may reduces the retraction.
If you are in the climaterio, near the menopause, you can have atrophy and the use of topical hormonal agents may be useful to achieve better results of surgery.
I don't know the health system of your country, but I suggest that you can discuss these suggestions with a plastic surgeon and your ginecologist.
Ivone
  • 6498 answers
  • 903 Likes
Dr. med. Paul J. Edelmann  |  Plastic surgery, Frankfurt am Main
  • 6498 answers
  • 903 Likes
 |  Plastic surgery, Frankfurt am Main



All your anatomical problems within the genital area can be corrected by means of flap procedures and/or tissue transplantation and/or liposculpturing.

After clinical examination we discuss your wishes and the possible surgical options. Thereafter we can make a surgical plan.


Best regards from Frankfurt,


Dr. med. Paul J. Edelmann.
http://www.frankfurter-klinik.de


  • 1737 answers
  • 188 Likes
Dr. med. Petra Berger  |  Plastic surgery, Frankfurt am Main Zurich Palma de Mallorca
  • 1737 answers
  • 188 Likes
 |  Plastic surgery, Frankfurt am Main Zurich Palma de Mallorca
hello dear,

obviously it would not be legitimate to give you any advice based on your picture only and without examination. i cannot agree to the opinion that in all cases, more surgery and possibly more cicatrization is the solution to everything.

we would have to examine you and then give you advice. regarding flaps: they can ge great in reconstruction but might give you a bit of a chunky look down there.

regarding your former surgeon: don't go back there again for more failure. you need to go see a specialist, somebody with experienced

kind regards and good luck

dr petra berger, frankfurt, zürich

www.praxis-berger.com
info(at)praxis-berger.com
0049  69 9... Show number 69 92020883  Telephone
 0041... Show number 0041 44 500 8882  Telephone
Loulou visitor
  • 7 answers

Reply to Dr. med. Petra Berger

Loulou  |  Belfast
  • 7 answers
 |  Belfast
No definitely not going back to the former surgeon, how would I end up with a chunky look after reconstruction because there is hardly any skin to reconstruct with, is it because the area has been burned and it already appears crumpled?
  • 893 answers
  • 84 Likes
  • 893 answers
  • 84 Likes
You can benefit from reconstruction of the labia minora alongwith fat transfer in the labia minora if required. However the exact situation will become clear on an examination as to what exactly is required. We do labiaplasty under local anesthesia with no hospital stay.
Loulou visitor
  • 7 answers

Reply to CSSC International +

Loulou  |  Belfast
  • 7 answers
 |  Belfast
Do I have enough skin for labia reconstruction? Would I look normal?
  • 893 answers
  • 84 Likes

Reply to Loulou

  • 893 answers
  • 84 Likes
You can have flaps or grafts or fat transfer to extend and expand the existing tissues. As it seems in the picture, there is not enough skin and the existing skin is tight. A combination of procedures may be required in your case to get the optimal results. You should visit an experienced plastic surgeon in the UK / Republic of Ireland.
Hello Loulou

What is done is done, you can follow these suggestions for now.
1- Wash your vulva and labia with an antiseptic solution,3-4 times a day when you pee
2- Use a topical antibiotic and analgesic cream 3-4 times a day
3- Take an oral antibiotic like Augmenting 1 gr tabs twice a day
4- No sex or friction for 4 weeks, then visit a cosmetic gynecologist or surgeon for evaluation of condition and possible revision reconstructive surgery if needed.

All the best
Amr Seifeldin, M.D
Specialists near you