Bullhorn incision in 21 young male with extremely long philtrum (~22-25mm)

Bullhorn incision in 21 young male with extremely long philtrum (~22-25mm)

kyza  |  visitor  |  Boumerdes
I'm an 21-year old male currently undergoing orthognatic threatment (two surgeries and braces) to treat my severe dysgnathia. I have retruded lower jaw and upper jaw and a vertical maxillary excess resulting in a long lower facial third.

However, my philtrum area is also unfortunately excessively long (>20mm, rather 23-25mm)

I play with the thought of having a Bullhorn incision (and *maybe* a corner lift to augment a better lip form in general). to remove a great part of the philtrum. In my Bimax surgery, the upper jaw will likely be impacted (reduced vertically). Doing this alone, I think, will not result in an aesthetically pleasing result because of the excessively long philtrum.

Am I a good candidate for Bullhorn liplift? Does it make sense combining this liplift with an orthognatic surgery prior or after, to provide the best results.
Dr. Mario Alfonso González Cepeda  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Cancun
  • 1424 answers
  • 159 Likes
I see you are a well informed patient, that's very good for achieving a better result.

As you have already mentioned, the best thing for you is to wait until the edema of the orthognatic surgery subsides and then get the bullhorn liplift.

If you want more information, please contact us at Perfection Cancun.
Dr. med. Jaroslaw Tribull-Potapczuk  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Berlin
  • 1043 answers
  • 283 Likes
Thank you for the question. The answer is simple: All the orthognatic procedures schould be completed at least six months before to start thinking about the bullhorn cut or any other upper lip advancement surgery. The musculosceletal background must be stable prior to that.
Best regards,
Dr.Tribull
Dr. Julio José Casas Ocando  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  | 
  • 2010 answers
  • 160 Likes
kyza you´ve bettter wait 6 months prior to think in another surgery
Dr. med. Andreas Knapp  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Munich
  • 118 answers
  • 4 Likes
Hello,

the first step should be the bimaxillary corrective osteotomy. The osteosynthesis-material can be removed after 6-12 month. After entire decrease of the swellow the philtrum should be evaluate for lenght again, because of the anterior shift of the maxilla.
MUDr. Juraj Payer Ph.D., FEBOPRAS  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Prague Bratislava
  • 71 answers
  • 18 Likes
You should definitely go for the orthognatic surgery first and then wait 6-12 months for all the internal scar tissue to mature. Most probably you'll still be a good candidate for bull-horn liplift by then.
Best regards
Juraj Payer MD
Board certified plastic surgeon
www.brandeisclinic.cz

More reviews like this

It's worth it     

Doctor Dolezal is very nice and professional. I had surgeries: rhinoplasty, ears correction and lips augmentation. I am just two weeks after surgeries, but I love my new look. For dr. Dolezal most important is not money ... More 

Lip augmentation - cheiloplasty - Related videos

Specialists near you