Permanent lip augmentation - lip lift or autologus dermal graft

Permanent lip augmentation - lip lift or autologus dermal graft

kefir  |  visitor
  • 7 answers
I have irregular lips and a crooked smile, effect of unfinished orthodontic treatment which moved my upper teeth back but made my smile more narrow. I wasn't able tp continue the treatment because where I live there is no orthodontist. i come back to europe each year and I would like to undergo lip surgery either in the states or europe. i am looking for a permanent solution but would like to avoid implants, any allergy in my part of the world remote as it is can be fatal.

i am considering either lip lift, vermillion advancement or lip augmentation using patient own tissue.

my question is is the latter better in forming desired shape of the lips and correcting irregularities than lipofilling (which i had done but wasn't permanent and I did not like the effect which made my lips puffy but made the top lip cover upper teeth more)

i would like to have my lips slightly bigger but the shape is the biggest focus. I would like the cupid's bow prominent and tight, central part of the upper lip lifted and lifted more of the front upper teeth will be visible when I smile or part my lips slightly. I want them to roll outwards

What would be the best in my case to achieve this effect?

I would appreciate any advise and honest informative answer explaining technique, possible problems and effects I can achieve

If you can recommend any specialists, best in Czech, Slovakia, Poland or Italy but anywhere in Europe or USA is fine

Thanks in advance
Dr. Mario Alfonso González Cepeda  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Cancun
  • 1424 answers
  • 160 Likes
Have you considered the bullhorn lip augmentation?
kefir  |  visitor
  • 7 answers
thanks for your reply, yes I did. Would you think this would be better solution for me than augmentation with the use of patient's own tissue? and the scar is not very visible?

Reply to kefir

Dr. Mario Alfonso González Cepeda  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Cancun
  • 1424 answers
  • 160 Likes
You could benefit with both procedures with a minimal incision surgery; if you are interested please contact us at Perfection Cancun

Reply to Dr. Mario Alfonso González Cepeda

kefir  |  visitor
  • 7 answers
Thank you dr Cepeda, just a quick question - what is minimal incision surgery? and do you mean you would do one or the other or both together - lip lift with dermal graft - is this the name for inserting a strip of soft skin tissue into lips?
regards
kefir

Reply to kefir

Dr. Mario Alfonso González Cepeda  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Cancun
  • 1424 answers
  • 160 Likes
By minimal incision I mean a short scar, very difficult to see, and yes, I recommend both procedures
Medimel - Prywatna Praktyka Chirurgiczna  |  Basic member  |  Szczecin
  • 4 answers
Dear Madam,

The Consultant Surgeon says that, from your description and photographs, that the best solution would be to use a lip lift technique using an incision on the upper border of the lip. This would allow reshaping of the lift as well as the possibility of concealing the scar by applying permanent make-up a few months after surgery.

The Bull-horn technique would not allow sufficient ability to re-shape the lift, or allow such effective concealment of the scar later on.

Yours sincerely,

Jeremy Clark,
Medimel

kefir  |  visitor
  • 7 answers
hello thanks for your suggestion. If you perform this procedure any chance you could send me either a link to before after photos or some photos of your customers? I will send you my email to the clinic'c email address with some more photos and questions about other surgeries as I was considering a combined surgery
kind regards
kefir
Dr.med.univ. Sebastian Pilz btE  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Linz
  • 263 answers
  • 51 Likes
On the one Picture it looks as if you have had rhinoplast with nostril trim already, in this case bullhorn would be best.
Otherwise a vermillion/ whiteroll advancement .- this could be done under local anasthesia- would give you the desired effect, eventually followed by a permanent Tattoo later in case of visible scarring.
Greetings from
Your specialist for aesthetic surgery in Linz, Austria
kefir  |  visitor
  • 7 answers
thank you dr Pilz. You worried me though, does it look like something is wrong with my nose? i had no rhino, i never touched my nose, apart from knocking a heavy an iron pan from the wall which dropped on it a week ago but i am pretty sure its still in one piece. Both pan and my nose. Why did you think I had a rhinoplasty?

is the scaring after white roll adv smaller than bullhorn and does this procedure enable better shaping and rolling the lip out? is it also good for shortening upper lip?
regards
MUDr. Juraj Payer Ph.D., FEBOPRAS  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Prague
  • 71 answers
  • 18 Likes
Seems like the bull-horn or white-roll incision lip lift are the best choices in your case. Fatgrafting the lip usually results in a short lasting effect and I would therefore rather use fillers to add volume if needed.
Best regards
Juraj Payer MD
Board certified plastic surgeon
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
kefir  |  visitor
  • 7 answers
hello thanks for your suggestion. If you perform this procedure any chance you could send me either a link to before after photos or some photos of your customers? I will send you my email to the clinic'c email address with some more photos and questions about other surgeries as I was considering a combined surgery
kind regards
kefir
PS just to have this option too, do you also do skin grafting as a permanent augmentation in case lip lift would not be enough? how much can the lip lift visually enlarge red pat of the lips and is there a special technique to roll it outwards?

Reply to kefir

MUDr. Juraj Payer Ph.D., FEBOPRAS  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Prague
  • 71 answers
  • 18 Likes
Dear Kefir,
I discussed Your request with our clinic's management and as a matter of fact I'm not legally allowed to email You pictures of other patients. I'm sorry but I can only show You some before and after pictures if we meet in person, that means if you decide to visit me at our office in Prague.
The enlargement of the red pad of the lips with lip lifting techniques usually ends up to be about 3-4 mm.
Personally I don't think skin grafting to the lip is a good idea, particularly if what You need to add volume to the lip is actually only a dermal graft, that has to be inserted and placed through a vermilon incision.
I certainly prefer injectables to roll the lip outwards.
Best regards
Juraj Payer MD
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Dr. Julio José Casas Ocando  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  | 
  • 2010 answers
  • 230 Likes
Kefir you shoul consider the opinion of your plastic surgeron, on what could be te best option for you, i think bullhorn lip augmentation will be good for you, but Í´m not be the one who preform it, so try to contact a plastic surgeron in your area.
CSSC International +  |  Basic member  |  Lahore Stockholm
  • 581 answers
  • 63 Likes
You can have good results with dermal autologous grafts. Fat does not stay longer in the lips and the procedure has to be repeated. There are usually no complications with autologous tissues, since they come from your own body, providing the technique is correct and surgeon is experienced. Other options for you could be Goretex threads or patches or Khawaja's Threads. Goretex threads can react in a number of patients, while in others they don't and results are very good. We strongly advise a pinch patch test for Goretex prior to insertion to see if Goretex is compatible with your body. If no reaction takes place after a few weeks, then we can safely proceed with the procedure. While Khawaja's Threads are highly patient compatible and don't react, the only concern can be infection, which can be minimized / eliminated with the proper use of broad spectrum antibiotics.

We are based in Malmo, Sweden. You are welcome to contact us.

More reviews like this

Prosiaczek29 2011-03-14
It's worth it

Doctor Dolezal is very nice and professional. I had surgeries: rhinoplasty, ears correction and lips augmentation. I am just two weeks after surgeries, but I love my new look. For dr. Dolezal most important is not money ... More 

Lip augmentation - cheiloplasty - Related videos

Related indications

Lip augmentation

96% worth it. Based on 197 patient ratings.

Specialists near you