Lipodissolve to get rid of double chin

Lipodissolve to get rid of double chin

Suzanne  |  visitor  |  Beyrouth
I put on some weight during the recent years and developed double chin, making me look even fatter than I am. I am in my early fifties and in good health. I am wondering if lipodissolve injections are safe and present the right solution for getting rid of my double chin, or shall I resort to liposuction?
Dr. med. Nikolaus Linde  |  Premium member  |  Zurich, St. Gallen
  • 744 answers
  • 288 Likes
Dear Suzanne
there are a lot of possibilities to remove the fat from the chin. Lipodissolve is one possibility, but there will be a swelling for some weeks and the result is not guaranteed. Ultherapy is an nonsurgical alternative with very nice results and without any swelling. For ultimative results the liposuction is the best method, but it is surgery. The "rolls royce" of the treatments is the combination of Liposuction and Radiofreuency (NeckTite), what gives the best results with tighteining of the skin.
The best method in your case can only be chosen, when i see you, see your problem and now your wishes and your budget.
All the best greetings from switzerland.
N. Linde, M.D. www.drlinde.com
Cosmetic Gynecology Egypt - Amr Seifeldin, M.D  |  Basic member  |  Cairo
  • 130 answers
  • 8 Likes
Hi Suzanne
I don't offer any facial treatment, as i am a cosmetic & reconstructive vaginal surgeon, but I think Pelieve radio frequency would be a good non invasive method of choice for skin tightening, although liposuction and face lift would give you the best results.

Egypt Urogynecology Clinic- Amr Seif- Eldin, M.D
Dr. med. Petra Berger  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Frankfurt am Main Zurich Palma de Mallorca
  • 1634 answers
  • 252 Likes
good morning,

the treat,ent is depending on your anatomy. lipodissolving agnets , liposuction, necktite etc have their special indications. it is almost impossible to give you advice without our pictures,and you are very wellcome to send them to me to info(at)praxis-berger.com

dr petra berger, frankfurt/zürich
www.praxis-berger.com
Dra. Maria Cristina Picon MD  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Buenos Aires
  • 210 answers
  • 13 Likes
Depend on a quantity, if you have small one, do it, if you have big one, it is not recommended.
Depende de la cantidad, si es poca, hagalo, si es mucha, no es recomendable.
Klinika estetické medicíny Petra Clinic  |  Basic member  |  Prague, Carlsbad (Karlovy Vary)
  • 552 answers
  • 66 Likes
Hello,

Petra Clinic in Czech Republic can offer you non invasive radiofrequency for disolve fat cells at this part (double chin). We recommend 3-5 treatments after 4 days. After you can continue in your daily habits. Can you come for consultation?

More info: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX or tel: XXXXXXXXXXXXX 66

Petra Řehořková
Petra Clinic
Czech Republic
Bakhtiar Kamal - KAMAL SKIN CENTER  |  Basic member  |  Dhaka
  • 65 answers
  • 4 Likes
Ultrasonic Lipolysis is the safest option for double chin.
Tumescent liposuction is the best oftion.
Bakhtiar Kamal - KAMAL SKIN CENTER  |  Basic member  |  Dhaka
  • 65 answers
  • 4 Likes
Ultrasonic Lipolysis is the safest option for double chin.
Tumescent liposuction is the best option.
Anonymous  |  visitor  |  Massachusetts
  • 10 answers
I don't believe in any lipodissolve to get ride of double chin.Liposuction is treatment of choice in my hands.
Dr Farahvash
dcssalman  |  visitor  |  Islamabad
  • 41 answers
  • 1 Like
great impressive artical
Dr. med. Petra Berger  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Frankfurt am Main Zurich Palma de Mallorca
  • 1634 answers
  • 252 Likes
i wouldnt rule lipodissolving agents out, if the quantity is small,

kind regards,

dr petra berger, frankfurt/zürich
www.praxis-berger.com

Ask a Liposuction specialist

dr n. med. Henryk Mekle
Surgery, Katowice
17 reviews

More reviews like this

Specialists near you