Reducing my perniculer

Reducing my perniculer

Veteran  |  visitor  |  Maine
  • 1 Like
I just saw the VA plastic surgeon about reducing my perniculer from losing weight and he is refusing to do the surgery until I quit smoking, is this normal in the outside plastic surgery community?
Dr. med. Werner Meyer-Gattermann  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Hannover
  • 221 answers
  • 110 Likes
Hello,
as the risk of necrosis is high in smokers, you should not do such a surgery unless you quit smoking for 3 weeks before and 6 weeks after. This is common sense world wide.
Good luck,
Dr. Meyer-Gattermann
Germany
Dr. surendra chawla  |  Basic member  |  New Delhi
  • 98 answers
  • 17 Likes
Hello Estheticon user
Thanks for your query regarding pernicular reduction . Plastic surgeon usually ask to stop smoking because nicotine constrict blood vessels so the blood supply of skin decrease . It may increse chance of necrosis of skin after surgery. To avoid this complication it would be good if you stop smoking at least 6 week before surgery.

thanks
south Delhi Cosmetic Clinic
Dr. Suleyman Tas MD, Assoc.Prof., FEBOPRAS  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Istanbul
  • 57 answers
  • 3 Likes
Hello,

I am Dr. Suleyman Tas's assistant and I wanted to inform you that this is a very normal thing to ask from an experienced doctor. When patients smoke the results are not the same as someone who does not smoke.
For optimal results and a healthier recovery we aswell would reccoment patients to stop smoking for good before an operation.

Hope I could inform you enough.
Kind regards,

TAS Aesthetic Surgery Clinic
Tesvikiye Mah. Hakki Yeten Cad. No:11
Terrace Fulya, Center 1, Daire: 97 Sisli- Istanbul, 34365
OKAN UNİVERSİTY HOSPITAL  |  Basic member  |  Istanbul
  • 36 answers
  • 6 Likes
In such operations as for example pernicular reduction, the highest requirement of doctors to stop smoking before and after the operation. Why before surgery, in the pernicular reduction operation, it may happen that the operation decreases the anesthetic by the blood cells becomes thick and the blood stream does not work as expected. It may be bad for you - to avoid this, listen to what your doctor tells you the most.

I wish you all the best, take care of your health

Ask a Liposuction specialist

More reviews like this

Specialists near you