Nasolabial folds problem with Filler

Nasolabial folds problem with Filler

af.06  |  visitor  |  Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes
  • 18 answers
Hello Doctors. I Recently had Juvederm 3 injected into my nasolabial folds area, for the first 2 days the result was flawless, i had no longer any smile lines,however after that time, it seems that the product migrated onto the other side of the line leaving me with an even more marked fold.I previously also had juvederm 4 injected into that area with someone else but i tought it was the injector's fault that this problem occured. What can I do to fix this problem ? Should I have another product injected onto the hollowed side to remove the marked line ? if so which one?I heard Radiess or Restylane work well but i am afraid same thing will happen. Or else is it better to have hyaluronidase ? But im afraid the product will migrate elsewhere as i have had filler injected onto several parts of my face... thank you very much
Dr. Maurice Aceves Guirard  |  Basic member  |  Mexicali
  • 1 answers
Use Hyaluronidase in the areas you don't like.
Professor Dr. Adel Wilson MD, FRCS  |  Basic member  |  Fellow of the European Board of Plastic, Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgery  |  Cairo
  • 108 answers
  • 15 Likes
My advice is that you wait 6 months until it absorbs, then have it injected again.
Dott.ssa Gabriela Silvana Vasilescu MD, MSc  |  Basic member  |  Corrective dermatology  |  Florence
  • 47 answers
  • 6 Likes
Hello Harry,
For now I am counseling you don't touch anything, it may worsen and creates uneven area. Moreover, don't use Radiesse there where recently you've had hyaluronic acid. Wait another little bit, meanwhile you may use arnica in gel. In about 2 months if still the problem persist, you may do injection with hyaluronidase, your doctor will know exactly the percentage to use and only after you can undergo another filler treatment.
Overtreating means 100% damage of the structure.
Regards,
Dr Michel Bernard  |  Basic member  |  Dermatovenerology  |  Brussels
  • 1300 answers
  • 552 Likes
Hi,

a few points :

1 HA did not migrante upwards : water has been collected above
2 HA is visible on you as a bumb : probably too superfcial
3 NL folds are now corrected differently then before : deeper and not into the fold
4 pay attention to hyaluronidase : many patients surfer from destoyed dermis

wait and massage

best

http://dermato-bernard.be
CSSC International +  |  Basic member  |  Lahore
  • 863 answers
  • 160 Likes
Juvederm has probably collected creating the bump clearly visible in your picture. We advise you to massage this bump sop that the filler spreads out. The best technique would be to massage it upwards towards the nasolabial fold. In this way the migrated juvederm would most likely go back into the nasolabial fold.

For nasolabial folds permanent correction, we use "Khawaja's Fillers". Since Khawaja's Fillers are solid, they don't migrate. Results are excellent and last as long as 10-15 years. Partial degradation of these fillers start after 9 years. We use these fillers not only for smile lines, but also for glabellar frown lines, neck lines and at a number of other sites, where the desire is to achieve permanent wrinkles correction.
Medicalesthetic: Medicina y Cirugia estetica  |  Basic member  |  Chirurgia Estetica  |  Madrid
  • 43 answers
  • 15 Likes
Hi
hyaluronic acid generally not migrated by itself, unless it is pressed or when is very fondled . In my opinion they have not put sufficient amount of juvedrem in the groove or somtimes the products come with anesthetic liquid which is absorbed and then leave behind a small amount of product.
generaly two vials are enough to fill that groove Overall 2 ml of Restylane or Juvederm product (both hyaluronic Acid).

if you see swollen areas up to a week, it could be inflammation or perhaps the groove is not injected well (out of line)
if these swellings take several months, it could be an overreaction or hyper sencibility to the product. In this case you have to pass several months untill hyaluronic acid is being absorbed.Ccorticosteroids for a week helps to reduce inflammation.
if it is not hyper-reaction, you may repeat Juviderm, Restylane or radiese
Regards
Dr Pierre-Alain Mayeux  |  Basic member  |  Morphological and Anti-aging medicine  |  Paris
  • 1766 answers
  • 576 Likes
Hello,
The hyaluronic acid is a bit collected because it was injected to superficially!
Fist do very strong massages
Secondly we can correct it by very precise injection.
Best regards

Dr Mayeux

http://www.drmayeux.fr
af.06  |  visitor  |  Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes
  • 18 answers
Merci Dr Mayeux pour votre réponse j'avais justement pris rendez vous mi juillet avec vous pour d'autres injections et au passage corriger cela . dans lattente de vous voir Je vous souhaite une bonne journée . Cordialement
Dr. Maletić Ana  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Daruvar, Zagreb
  • 134 answers
  • 10 Likes
I suggest you to go on radiofrequency treatment and do massage. When this filler disapears, you can go on next treatment with HA filler.
Best regards,
Dr. Ana Maletic
Schwansee Klinik  |  Basic member  |  Weimar
  • 23 answers
It seems , you are very young. Please probe later

More reviews like this

Hyaluronic acid-based wrinkle fillers - Related videos

Specialists near you