Abdominoplasty combined with a fixation of scare tissue

Abdominoplasty combined with a fixation of scare tissue

stacy cooper  |  visitor  |  New York
I had endometriosis that was so bad it went up to the kidneys I had some of it removed but every time I stretch I feel like the lower part of my stomach is ripping inside I believe it is scare tissue from that condition I want to know if it can be fixed along with a tummy tuck
Dr. Mario Alfonso González Cepeda  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Cancun
  • 1424 answers
  • 157 Likes
The endometriosis problem could be fixed along with a tummy tuck, but only if the endometriosis areas are within the surgical site and not inside the abdomen.
Dr. med. Jaroslaw Tribull-Potapczuk  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Berlin
  • 1014 answers
  • 265 Likes
Dear Miss Cooper,
in a case of supposed internal abdominal scars or adhesions it is beter to turn to your abdominal/visceral surgeon. Abdominoplasty is usually restricted to the "external" body layers (abdominal wall) only.
Regards,
Dr. Tribull
MUDr. Josef Kulhánek MBA  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Prague
  • 537 answers
  • 163 Likes
Hi

tummy tuck is basicly noit intraabdominal procedure, so only the scar and tissue in the abdominal wall could be fixed with this type of surgery.

Regards

Kulhanek
Dr. Julio José Casas Ocando  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  | 
  • 2010 answers
  • 158 Likes
It could br fixed along with tummy tuck
ClinicForYou  |  Premium member  |  Wrocław
  • 433 answers
  • 58 Likes
Dear Stacy,
We would reccommend consulting gynaecologist first, as this may be connected to endometriosis and not necessarily to the scare tissue from Tummy Tuck. If such specialist concludes that a cosmetic surgeon would be in your case more qualified to deal with your problem, then you can seek cosmetic surgeon's feedback.
Dr Jerzy M. Chęciński  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Warszawa
  • 2442 answers
  • 243 Likes
Dear Lady.

It is difficult to answer without examining personally.
Please send images of the abdomen - may then be possible to say something
more.

Sincerely,
Jerzy Chęciński
MD, PLASTIC SURGEON
prim.dr.sc. Zoran Veir dr.med.  |  Basic member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Zagreb
  • 149 answers
  • 11 Likes
it could be fixed along with tummy tuck.

More reviews like this

Abdominoplasty (Tummy Tucks) - Related videos

Specialists near you