can a plastic surgeon please advise me

can a plastic surgeon please advise me

karina  |  visitor  |  California
  • 1 answers
hello im 35 and I had tumescent lipo and a bbl about 5 months was suppose to be a gift to myself for my coming up bday but is a nightmare the surgeon say " Your a great candidate have great skin elasticity and I can create an illusion of a six pack im not happy with results at all im still fat they offered me 3 vela shape treatments but im still not happy my expectations were for a flat stomach in goal of wearing a 2 piece bathingsuit confidently he say he could do it and the results obviously shows he didn't he apologize and admit to have not been aggressive enough on removing all the fat and say now i need a reverse tummy tuck I feel lie to and cheated can a plastic surgeon please advise me what can i do what are my options what would be the kost suitable treatment for my expecations.Thank u attach are the before and after pictures of my body
MUDr. Helena Singerová  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Prague
  • 214 answers
  • 75 Likes
Hello,
Sorry to disagree with you, but you need to be realistic about what can be achieved by liposuction surgery. You have had a very thick subcutaneous layer of the fat, the skin above was not in good condition before the surgery and if the fat layer decreases during the operation, the skin must adjust to a smaller volume and contract.
So the result is very good.
If the performance was performed more aggressively, unevenness would occur and the skin would be fixed to the bottom in many places. The result is also adequate to other parts of your body.
You should be happy, because you have now better body proportions.
Kind regards
Helena Singerova M.D.
Plastic Surgeon Prague
Czech Republic
karina  |  visitor  |  California
  • 1 answers
Hello Helena Singerova, first of all thanks a lot for taking the time to respond to me. Thank u for giving me ur professional perspective I greatly appreciate that and feel a little relieve and even tough is not an ideal body thanks for ur words. Now with ur expertise if I wanted to achieve a flat stomach what would you recomendé me Do i need a full tummy tuck or a reverse tummy tuck ? my ultimate goal is to be able to wear a 2 piece bathing suit and feel good on it of course Thanks again for ur time!😀
CSSC International +  |  Basic member  |  Lahore
  • 903 answers
  • 165 Likes
Dear Karina, if you are not happy with the illusion of 6 pack, where there is some fat in the bulges, or if you require a more stronger inward curve of your love handles, these can be achieved via a touch up liposuction. You must also realize, swelling of liposuction, does not goes away completely even after 5 months. It can take around a year, unless you undergo some special treatment sessions to get rid of your swelling quickly. I do not suggest a tummy tuck. In my opinion, it is not required, considering your good skin elasticity. Moreover, all of your fat has not been removed, since there is fat in the bulges created to give illusion of 6 packs. If you do require a touch up liposuction to make your tummy go totally flat, you should wait another 7 months for that. All the Best !
MUDr. Patrik Paulis  |  Premium member  |  Plastic surgery  |  Prague Bratislava
  • 163 answers
  • 38 Likes
Dear karina,
Seeing your pictures, I would have recommended to you:
1) losing weight based on an advice of a nutritional professional and at the same time non-invasive procedures to tighten the skin and tissue under the skin in preparation for the surgery
2) based on the result of the first step, after 3-6 months, I would consider an abdominoplasty with liposuction – our Brazilian Safe Abdominoplasty with Lipoaspiration (BSAL) OR a water assisted liposuction (the BodyJet method) complemented by a plasma lipolysis to maximize the liposuction effect.

Your current situation can be improved. The BSAL could be the procedure able to solve your trouble and fulfill your expectations. If travelling to Europe is worth to you, get an online consultation or send us more pictures on info@abclinic.com
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Yours Patrik Paulis, MD
Head Plastic Surgeon at ABClinic Art & Beauty in Prague
https://www.abclinic.com/en
Phone: +  420 ... Show number 420 703 142 072  Telephone / +  420 ... Show number 420 226 220 102  Telephone

More reviews like this

Registered user FORMÉ Clinic 2018-05-24
It's worth it     

What a amazing place , and the team are amazing they look after you so well , the nursing team are amazing ,lucie,Sylvia.monica , dr Benz what a amazing surgeon . I have recommended this clinic to all my friends , I tra... More 

1 Like   3 Comments  

Abdominoplasty (Tummy Tucks) - Related videos

Specialists near you